GigPlanner

Privacy policy

May 1st 2018

Your privacy is important to GigPlanner, therefore we conform to all privacy legislation. This means that your information is safe with us and that we will always handle your information respectfully. In this privacy statement we will explain what we will do with the information that we collect when you use GigPlanner.

If you have any questions or if you want to know which information we collect precisely, please contact GigPlanner.

Order administration

When you subscribe to a GigPlanner subscription we will use your personal information to deal with your order. We are allowed to use your personal information to process the order. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or creditcard company.

To do so we will use your payment information, name and address information, IP address, email address, phone number, order address and function. We need this information for making the user agreement. We will save this information until your order is confirmed and for the following seven years (the legal retention term).

Access to GigPlanner

With our platform (GigPlanner) you receive access to an online environment where you can manually set up, change and delete information.

To do so we will use your payment information, name and address information, IP address, email address, phone number, order address and function. We need this information for making the user agreement. We will save this information until the end of our services to you.

Statistics and profiling

We collect statistics about the use of our website. With these statistics we improve our website, for example to only show you relevant information. We can use and combine your personal information to gain more information about you. Of course we will respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to use your personal information for this purpose, please send us an email at support@gigplanner.com.

For the purposes mentioned above we will use your email address, IP address and name and address information. We do this based on your permission. We wil save this information for one year.

Subscription

You can get a paid subscriptie to the GigPlanner website. To subscribe you to our services and to administer the payments we will use your personal information.

To do so we will use your payment information, name and address information, date of birth, IP address, email address, phone number, order address and function. We need this information to complete the agreement. We will save this information until subscription ends and for the following seven years (the legal retention term).

Contact form & newsletter

With the contact form you can ask us questions or request information.

To do so we will use your email address, IP address, and name and address information. We need this information to get into contact with you and/or for the user agreement. We will save this information until we are sure you are content with our response plus for the following six months. In this way we can easily track back your questions if you have any follow up questions. We can also use this information to improve our customer service.

You can subscribe to our newsletter. In the newsletter you can read the latest news, tips and tricks and information about our products and services. You can end your newsletter subscription at any time. Each newsletter includes a link by which you van unsubscribe. You can also unsubscribe with your account in the GigPlanner portal.

Your email address will be added to the newsletter list when you give permission to do so. This information will be saved until you unsubscribe to the newsletter.

Your account

To use our services you have to register. To register you have to submit information about yourself and choose a user name. With this information we will create an account. With your self chosen username and password you will be able to log in to this account.

To create an account we will use you name and address information, phone number, email address, IP address, date of birth, billing address, payment information and function. We need this information for the user agreement. We will save this information until you unsubscribe and delete your account.

We will save this information so you will not have to provide this information repeatedly and because it will make it easier to contact you if this is necessary. You can change your account information whenever you want.

The information you provide about your name and address, email address, phone number and function will be visible to other members who are connected to the same group accounts as you. You can decide which information you want to share with the group account and can change or remove this information at any time.

Location data

Sometimes it is necessary for GigPlanner to track down your location. We will ask for your permission to do so separately. Only when you agree to this we will receive this information.

For this service we will use the navigation and location software that is available on you mobile phone, tablet or computer. We do not have any control over what the makers of this software will do with this information (for example Google Maps). Therefore you always have to read their privacy statements as well.

Sharing of information with other companies and institutions

We will only share your personal information with other companies or institutions if this is necessary for our own website or administration or when we are obligated by law to do so (for example to the law enforcement when they suspect you of a crime).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files which store information on your computer. The cookies ensure that you do not have to provide us with information repeatedly. With these cookies we can also see if you visit our website again.

You can disable the placement of cookies in your browser. However, some aspects of our website will not work appropriately if you do so.

With other companies who place cookies we have made agreements about the placement of these cookies. However, we do not have full control over what they will do with the cookies they place. Therefore always also read their privacy statements.

Security

The securement of personal information is of great importance to us. We will make sure that your personal information is safe. Your data is shielded by a login system which uses modern hashing techniques to protect your information from cyber attacks. Connections to our services are always secured by an SSL certificate. We update our security frequently and pay attention to possible threats.

Changes in this privacy statement

When our website changes we also have to adjust our privacy statement. Always pay attention to the data at the top of the page en regularly check for updates. We will make an effort to communicate any changes separately as well.

Insight, modification and removing of information

If you have any questions or if you want to know which personal information we have about you, you can always contact us. You can find our contact information at the end of this page. You can also look up this information independently. In the agenda you can see which information you or your group has provided. Here you can also change or delete this information.

You can also view, change or remove your personal information. You can do so by clicking in the above right corner when you are logged in to GigPlanner. Take caution: when your remove the information it is really deleted. This will cause for the data in your account and the connected group accounts to be incorrect. This is your own responsibility.

You have the following rights:

  • To receive explanation about which personal information we save and what we do with this information
  • To have insight into the exact personal information we have about you
  • The correction of mistakes
  • To have outdated information removed
  • To withdraw your permission
  • To object to specific uses of your information

Pay attention to always clearly indicate who you are when you contact us, so we will not remove or alter information from a different person.

Complaints

When you do not agree with the way we assist you, you can file a complaint with the supervising institution (the authority of personal information 'Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens').

Contact information

GigPlanner
Reduitlaan 33
4814DC Breda
support@gigplanner.com

Do you need assistance with creating or activating your account? Please reach out to us at support@gigplanner.com.